PRIVACY POLICY

  1. DATA COLLECTION

    The use of certain services or applications to Tecnologías Avanzadas para el Ocio S.L. (TAOC hereinafter) will be conditioned upon completion of the registration forms by the User, where the User will be informed of the purpose of such data collection and he will have to give the consent to the processing of the applicable personal data.

    All information provided by the user through the forms of the OKO service or any other must be truthful. For these purposes, the User guarantees the authenticity of the data and shall keep updated the information provided; being responsible for false or inaccurate information and for the damages caused to TAOC.

    TAOC does NOT claim ANY ownership rights in the text, files, images, photos, video, sounds, musical works, works of authorship, applications, or any other materials (collectively, "User Content") that you post on or through the OKO Service. By displaying or publishing ("posting") any User Content on or through the OKO Service, you hereby grant to TAOC a non-exclusive, fully paid and royalty-free, worldwide, limited license to use, modify, delete from, display, reproduce and translate such User Content. The User Content will not be distributed outside the OKO Service. This license shall be automatically terminated upon the User's deregistration from the Service.

    With regards to the information submitted by minors, it is binding to the sender to obtain the prior consent of the parents, tutors or legal representatives in order to personal data be processed.

    In order that TAOC executes the service requested by the user, and regarding the use for this purpose of the user's personal data or of any personal data contained in the files (pictures, videos, messages, etc) that TAOC may be sending to the recipients following the user's request, TAOC will be acting as data processor for the processing of such data. To this effect, the user gives the consent to transfer personal information only to the recipients for any country in the world, even those in which does not apply the same level of protection comparable to the Spanish Legislation on Data Protection, in those cases that would be necessary for the compliance of the requested service and in accordance to the purposes mentioned above.

    The user is solely responsible for his conduct and any data, text, files, information, usernames, images, graphics, photos, profiles, audio and video clips, sounds, musical works, works of authorship, applications, links and other content or materials (collectively, "User Content") that the user submits, posts or displays on or via the Service.

    According to Spanish law of Information Society Services and e-commerce (Ley 34/2002) TAOC is not responsible for any Intellectual Property Rights violation made using information or documents shared in OKO as long as TAOC fulfils the conditions established in such law and notably in accordance with articles 15 and 16 of such law.

  2. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

    In accordance with the Legislation on the personal data protection, TAOC informs the User about the existence of an electronic database created under the responsibility of this company, with personal data provided during the browsing through our OKO service for the purpose of manage and process the request and send the proper information by any means.

    TAOC will manage your data on a confidential basis and will cancel, delete and/or block the inaccurate or incomplete data, as well as the personal data that is not longer necessary or relevant to the purpose for which it was collected in accordance to the provisions of the Legislation on personal data protection.

    The User may revoke the given consent and could exercise the rights of access, amendment, cancellation and opposition by written request addressed to TAOC (Centre Internacional de Metodes Numerics en Enginyería) UPC. TAOC Building C1, Campus Nord UPC, C/ Gran Capità, S/N, 08034 Barcelona, Spain.